Privacy policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY 

 

This Privacy Policy of personal data (hereinafter «Privacy Policy») applies to all information that this website, which is under the domain name www.caviar.ru, may receive about the user during the use of the website, programmes and products hosted on it.

This Privacy Policy was developed in accordance with the Federal Law No. 152-FZ of July 27, 2006 «On Personal Data»

 

1. DEFINITION OF TERMS

1.1. The following terms are used in this Privacy Policy: 

1.1.1. «Administration of the online shop site» (hereinafter «site administration») means authorized employees to manage the site, which organizes and/or performs processing of personal data, as well as determines the purpose of processing of personal data, the composition of personal data to be processed, actions (operations) performed with personal data.

1.1.2. «Personal data» means any information relating to a directly or indirectly identified or identifiable natural person (the subject of personal data).

1.1.3. «Processing of personal data» means any action (operation) or set of actions (operations) performed with or without the use of means of automation with personal data, including collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, clarification (updating, change), extraction, use, transfer (distribution, provision, access), depersonalisation, blocking, removal, destruction of personal data.

1.1.4. «Privacy of personal data» means the requirement for the operator or other person who has obtained access to personal data to prevent its dissemination without the consent of the personal data subject or the existence of any other legal basis.

1.1.5. «Website user (hereinafter ‑»user»)» means a person accessing the site via the Internet and using the website of the online shop.

1.1.6. «Cookies» mean a small piece of data sent by a web server and stored on a user’s computer, which the web client or web browser sends to the web server each time it makes an HTTP request to open a page on the relevant site.

1.1.7. «IP address» means the unique network address of a node in an IP-based computer network.

 

2. GENERAL PROVISIONS

2.1. User’s use of the online shop website means their consent to this Privacy Policy and the terms of processing of user’s personal data.

2.2. If user does not agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy, user should stop using the site.

2.3. This Privacy Policy only applies to this site. The site administration has no control over and is not responsible for any third party sites to which the user may be directed through the links available on the site. 

2.4. The site administration does not verify the accuracy of the personal data provided by the user of this site.

 

3. SUBJECT OF PRIVACY POLICY

3.1. This Privacy Policy sets out the obligations of the site administration to intentionally not disclose and protect the confidentiality of personal data, which the user provides at the request of the site administration during the registration on the site or when placing an order for the purchase of goods, etc.

3.2. Personal data that is permitted to be processed under this Privacy Policy is provided by the user by filling in specific forms on the site and will normally include the following information: 

3.2.1. User’s first name, last name, patronymic 

3.2.2. User’s contact number

3.2.3. User’s e-mail address 

3.2.4. Delivery address

3.2.5. User’s place of residence

3.3. The website administration also endeavours to protect personal data that is automatically transmitted when you browse the website:

• IP address;

• information from cookies;

• information about the browser (or other programme that accesses the site);

• access time;

• visited pages addresses;

• referrer (previous page address), etc.

3.3.1. Disabling cookies may make it impossible to access the site.

3.3.2. The site collects statistics about the IP addresses of its visitors. This information is used to identify and solve technical problems and to monitor the correctness of operations.

3.4. Any other personal information not stipulated above (purchase history, browsers and operating systems used, etc.) shall be securely stored and not disclosed except as provided in clauses 5.2. and 5.3. of this Privacy Policy.

 

4. THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

4.1. The Administration may use user’s personal data for the following purposes:

4.1.1. Identification of the user registered on the website in order to place an order and/or conclude a contract.

4.1.2. Providing the user with access to personalised resources on the site.

4.1.3. Establishing feedback with the user, including sending notices, enquiries regarding the use of the site and the provision of services, processing requests and applications from the user.

4.1.4. Determining the location of the user for security purposes and fraud prevention.

4.1.5. Confirming the accuracy and completeness of the personal data provided by the user.

4.1.6. Creating an account to make purchases if the user has agreed to create an account.

4.1.7. Notifying the user of the online shop of the status of the order.

4.1.8. Processing and receiving payments, confirming tax or tax exemptions, disputing a payment, determining eligibility for a credit line by the user.

4.1.9. Providing the user with effective customer and technical support when problems arise in relation to the use of the site. 

4.1.10. Providing the user, with his/her consent, with product updates, special offers, pricing information, newsletters and other information on behalf of the site or on behalf of the partners of the site.

4.1.11. Advertising activities with the user’s consent.

4.1.12. Providing the user with access to the websites or services of the partners of this site in order to receive their offers, updates and services.

 

5. METHODS AND TERMS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. The user’s personal data shall be processed without any time limit, in any lawful manner, including in personal data information systems with or without the use of automation tools. 

5.2. The user agrees that the site administration may transfer personal data to third parties, in particular courier services, postal services and telecommunication operators, solely for the purpose of fulfilling the user’s order placed on the site, including the delivery of goods.

5.3. User’s personal data may only be shared with authorised governmental authorities of the Russian Federation on the grounds and in the manner prescribed by Russian law.

5.4. The site administration takes the necessary organisational and technical measures to protect the user’s personal information from unauthorised or accidental access, destruction, modification, blocking, copying, distribution, as well as from other unlawful actions of third parties.

 

6. OBLIGATIONS OF THE PARTIES

6.1. The user undertakes to:

6.1.1. Provide personal data information required for the use of the website.

6.1.2. Update, supplement the provided personal data information in case the information changes.

6.1.3. Take measures to protect access to your confidential data stored on the website.

6.2. The site administration undertakes to:

6.2.1. Use the information obtained solely for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 of this Privacy Policy.

6.2.2. Not to disclose the personal data transmitted by the user, with the exception of clauses 5.2 and 5.3 of this Privacy Policy.

6.2.3. Block the personal data relating to the relevant user from the moment of application or request by the user or his/her legal representative or authorised body for the protection of personal data subjects’ rights for the period of verification, in case of unreliable personal data or unlawful actions.

 

7. RESPONSIBILITY OF THE PARTIES

7.1. The website administration shall be liable for the losses caused by the unauthorised use of personal data in accordance with the legislation of the Russian Federation, except for the cases stipulated by clauses 5.2, 5.3 and 7.2 of this Privacy Policy.

7.2. In the event of loss or disclosure of confidential information the site administration shall not be liable if this confidential information:

7.2.1. was made public domain before its loss or disclosure.

7.2.2. was received from a third party prior to its receipt by the site administration.

7.2.3. was disclosed with the consent of the User.

7.3. User is responsible for the lawfulness, correctness and truthfulness of the personal data provided in accordance with the applicable laws of the Russian Federation.

 

8. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

8.1. Prior to taking court action in disputes arising from the relationship between the user of the online shop site and the site administration, a claim (written offer to voluntarily resolve the dispute) shall be obligatory. 

8.2. The recipient of the claim, within 30 calendar days from the date of receipt of the claim, notifies the applicant of the claim in writing about the results of the consideration of the claim. 

8.3. If no agreement is reached, the dispute will be referred to a judicial authority in accordance with the applicable laws of the Russian Federation.

8.4. This Privacy Policy and the relationship between the user and the site administration is governed by the laws of the Russian Federation.

 

9. ADDITIONAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

9.1. The site administration has the right to change this Privacy Policy without the user’s consent.

9.2. The new Privacy Policy will be effective from the moment it is published on the site, unless otherwise provided by the new edition of the Privacy Policy.

9.3. The current Privacy Policy can be found at www. caviar.ru.

 

 

    Заказ в 1 клик